?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Results


Well, I passed.

And I don't feel anything. Even less than I expected. Which wasn't much. I feel totally numb.

...*goes to edit profile*

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
fireflys_locket
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Thanks, Dear. Maybe I'm just shocked it's over. But it doesn't honestly mean much to me. It doesn't help with any of the things I really care about. *Sighs* Oh, well.
(Deleted comment)
fireflys_locket
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
Thanks. ^_^
yuliee
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
Told you. :P Seems like more of a letdown than an accomplishment, honestly. But hey! Good job, regardless.♥
fireflys_locket
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Yeah. Haha. But it's nice to be done with it. I'll never write another essay for the rest of my life! *smiles briefly* Yeah, that I can actually be somewhat happy about.

<3
yuliee
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
Well, since I have yet to take it and am a little curious -- what was it like? Overwhelming at first? Underwhelming? How did the tests go?
fireflys_locket
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:30 am (UTC)
Other than the first part of the Math (in which you get - and NEED a calculator), it was a lot easier than the practice tests made it seem. Those tests... man, much harder. They are a blow to your confidence, I swear. o.O; At least most of the ones I took.

I even got lucky and got a good essay, for me, at least. But I'm not allowed to tell anyone what it was. Not even my therapist. *Snickers*

It was pretty routine if you've taken any standardized testing... even for me, being out of school for 3 and a half years. If you have any more specific questions I'll try to do what I can to help! <3
yuliee
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
XD, really? The practice tests.. Well, I guess they make them seem harder to keep you on your toes, but talk about anticlimactic.. Not allowed? Psh. That's what we were always told on school state testing. Didn't stop us from relaying it to whoever once it was said and done with. (Besides, it's probably different for each state/gets switched out with the season anyway, but if you'd really rather not.. I'm just curious as to the type of question. Was it one of those 'can answer it with little knowledge of the subject at hand' kind of things?)

Hmm.. Well, I've heard different reports. My brother was out of school for about as many years as you, and apparently he bombed the math portion but passed anyway. Which I'm thankful for; math was never my strong point.
fireflys_locket
Dec. 17th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)
Yes, totally anticlimactic. Haha. I'm rather happy about that, though.

It was a personal opinion on something very general. :P I don't know why I'm scared to tell. I never would have told had I been in school. I was/am the goody-two-shoes, I guess. HeH.

Well, the first half was hard for me. The second not so much, thank goodness, because you aren't allowed a calculator on it. Math has always been my worst. I can't do anything in my head, and I've been away from school and non-essential Math for so long, that I'm even losing my multiplication tables. ~_~; Haha. Seriously. But I still passed.

Edited at 2008-12-17 04:35 pm (UTC)
yuliee
Dec. 19th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
... Totally random, but have you ever tried out Subeta before?
fireflys_locket
Dec. 19th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
No... *looks it up* Ooh, a virtual pet site. Hm. You mentioned this once before, am I right? You think I should try it? ^_^
yuliee
Dec. 19th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, gosh. I usually don't fangirl over pet sites but I think you'd love it. Think Neopets, only the inflation isn't insane (on the contrary; it's quite easy to get rich) and the community is nice. Very lenient on rules. I mean, it's run by a kid about as young (and as cute) as Shin. Along with pets, you've got a little avatar you can customize too. That part's kind of fun. It's hard to go wrong by it, really. XD;

If you try it out, make sure to say you were referred by 'Livy'. I'll start you off, even.♥
fireflys_locket
Dec. 19th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Okay! I'll try it out! Sounds fun. (Man, Neopets inflation is horrible. Ugh.) :o And I want to meet the cute Shin kid! Hehe.

I'm excited now! ^_^
fireflys_locket
Dec. 19th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
http://www.subeta.net/users/fireflys_locket

HeH. I really have no idea what I'm doing, but it's cute so far! <3 YaY!
yuliee
Dec. 20th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad you're having fun. n_n

... Unfortunately I have no idea how to really transfer stuff to you right now. Hmm. Can you do me a favor? Set up a trade (with whatever in it, really), link me to it and I'll send things to you that way.

Subeta HQ (http://www.subetahq.com/) is a great place to help you get more acquainted with stuff like items, pets/colors and the games/quests you can do, but the Subeta Wardrobe Wizard (http://arvee.org/subeta/) will help you pick out things for your avatar real easily, even gives you an approximate price guide for just articles of clothing or a whole outfit altogether. Hope that helps for now.♥
fireflys_locket
Dec. 20th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Don't you just leave stuff in the Christmas stocking or something? That's what it seemed like to me. http://www.subeta.net/users/fireflys_locket
yuliee
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I have more sP on me than items right now~ I figured if I just gave you the money you could decide what to do with it, y'know? And apparently it's not an option with the stocking, but I don't know what else to do. ._.;;
fireflys_locket
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Oooh. Okay. *Blushes* I'll just do as you said, then. Trade is up... not sure how to link to it.
yuliee
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
Found it, bidded on it. ♥
fireflys_locket
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Haha. I'm glad you left me a message with it, because my mouth fell open when I saw. Thank you, Dear. <3 that's so sweet! And I hope you got something cool for refering me or whatnot. I just want you to know that I didn't forget, just in case it didn't tell you or whatever. ^_^
yuliee
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
I'm really not sure what I get for referring you.. Nothing popped up yet. Maybe it has to be a certain number. XD; I'm just happy you're enjoying it.
fireflys_locket
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
I am! I just have no idea what to do first. HeH. ^_^
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )