?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ouran High School Host Club Cast!

Read Here! SEE Here!

YaY! Vic got Tamaki! ^_^ And Caitlin Glass for Haruhi!! <3

Wow, I'm so excited now. I just wish people weren't so negative about it. ~_~; Ah, Dear. I mean, I understand love for the Japanese voice cast and all. I've kind of wondered if I'll be able to stand watching NANA with the English dub, because I've watched and loved it so much in the Japanese version. But I'm still going to try! 

It's been awhile since I watched Ouran with subs, so I'm pretty sure I'll be fine with that... but I know there are certain shows I was watching in subs until the English release and was totally thrown off by some of the voice actors (Bleach). But by now, I'm used to them, and totally love them. I think it's all about watching with an open mind and trying to match the voice to the character and not the Japanese voice actor... if you get what I mean.

Ah, angry people ranting... always bringing Val down. ~_~; Ah, well... I'll just try to stay excited. At least, I know I'll enjoy it! 

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
fireflys_locket
Jul. 6th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
I like some English dubs better and some Japanese dubs better. It all depends. In general, I'm really excited about English dubs. This is one of the first anime that's going to be dubbed from the first round of anime fansubs that I started watching. And actually, while I enjoyed it, I think I'll enjoy better this time around because I wasn't quite up on my anime-isms yet either. HeH.

I'm also really excited to own Ouran legitimately. I really like to own stuff. Haha. And I feel so guilty for watching fansubs after watching this industry round-table the other day. I really do try to buy anime, guys!! Honestly. ~_~; Ah, I feel so bad, but there's not much of another way to try anime out for me. I just don't have the money. *Sighs*
(Deleted comment)
fireflys_locket
Jul. 7th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Oh, my goodness!! Me too! Pretty boxes and everything you said. HeH. ^_^ I totally hope they never phase out boxsets completely. It's just not as fun to just have a digital file, in my opinion.

I usually try out most anime in fansubs, but then, I buy it if I like it. And I like 95% of what I watch enough to buy it, I'd say. Maybe even more than that. I love supporting the industry. And pretty box art and etc I consider my reward. Hehehe.

^_^
(Deleted comment)
fireflys_locket
Jul. 7th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm obsessive with things matching too. I hope your stuff will match up! ^_^ And at least they will be produced, you know?
yuliee
Jul. 6th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
I dunno, sometimes the dub and sub for a few series are interchangeable. I've heard that Cowboy Bebop, for example, had an outstanding voice cast for it's dub, perhaps even better than the original.

From what I've seen, the cast is fine. (Not sure what they're thinking for Haruhi's dad. That's the same guy who voiced Master Roshi from DBZ.. o_O; Then again, I never got far enough into the anime to see her dad, so, does he sound like an old man? Heh -- certainly doesn't look it..)
fireflys_locket
Jul. 6th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. I like some English dubs better and some Japanese dubs better. It all depends. HeH. (I'm repeating comment answers. Haha.) I've never seen Cowboy Bebop in either version yet, so I don't know.

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )